2017 European Rugby Challenge Cup Results

The 2017 European Rugby Challenge Cup will be the 4th season of the second tier club rugby competition in Europe. It replaces the Amlin Cup.

There will be 20 teams playing in the competition, the teams that did not qualify for the European Rugby Champions Cup from the Premiership, the Top 14, and the Pro 12, teams promoted to the Premiership and Top 14 and two qualifiers from Qualifying Competitions held earlier.

Teams play in 5 pools of 4 teams and will play each team in their pool twice, home and away.

Following pool play, the top team from each pool and the best 3 runners-up will progress to the play-offs: quarter-finals, semi-finals and the final.


The final two qualifiers come from a play-off between the winners of the pools in the Continental Shield competition and the two qualifiers from the 2016/17 European Rugby Challenge Cup. The pool winners from the Continental Shield were Mogliano from Italy and Krasny Yar from Russia. The two teams from the Challenge Cup were Enisei-STM from Russia and Timișoara Saracens from Romania.


April 1



April 22

Mogliano

Krasny Yar


Enisei-STM

Timișoara Saracens

v

v


v

v

Enisei-STM

Timișoara Saracens


Mogliano

Krasny Yar

Mogliano Veneto

Rustavi


Moscow

Timișoara

0

12


51

18

46

17


7

27


Krasny Yar and Enisei-STM qualified for the European Rugby Challenge Cup.


The teams playing in the competition are:

France

  • Brive
  • Agen
  • Stade Francais
  • Bordeaux-Begles
  • Toulouse
  • Lyon
  • Oyonnax
  • Pau

England

  • Gloucester
  • Newcastle Falcons
  • Sale Sharks
  • London Irish
  • Worcester Warriors

Wales

  • Cardiff Blues
  • Dragons

Russia

  • Enisei-STM (Q)
  • Krasny Yar (Q)

Scotland

  • Edinburgh

Ireland

  • Connacht

Italy

  • Zebre Rugby Club

 

Champions Cup
Pool 1
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Dragons
Bordeaux-Begles
Newcastle Falcons
Enisei-STM
Pool 2
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Toulouse
Sale Sharks
Lyon
Cardiff Blues
Pool 3
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Gloucester
Pau
Agen
Zebre Rugby Club
Pool 4
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Stade Francais
Edinburgh
London Irish
Krasny Yar
Pool 5
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Brive
Oyonnax
Connacht
Worcester Warriors


Fixtures and Results

October 12

October 12




October 14






October 19

October 20



October 21







December 7

December 8



December 9







December 14

December 15




December 16

Pau

Enisei-STM

Cardiff Blues

Sale Sharks

Agen

Krasny Yar

Newcastle Falcons

London Irish

Worcester Warriors

Oyonnax


Gloucester

Brive

Lyon

Toulouse

Enisei-STM

Krasny Yar

Zebre Rugby Club

Connacht

Bordeaux-Begles

Stade Francais


Toulouse

Dragons

Agen

Stade Francais

Zebre Rugby Club

Sale Sharks

Worcester Warriors

Newcastle Falcons

Edinburgh

Brive


Pau

Dragons

Edinburgh

Oyonnax

Bordeaux-Begles

Gloucester

Connacht

London Irish

Lyon

Cardiff Blues

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v



v

v

v

v



v

v



v


Gloucester

Bordeaux-Begles

Lyon

Toulouse

Zebre Rugby Club

Stade Francais

Dragons

Edinburgh

Brive

Connacht


Agen

Oyonnax

Sale Sharks

Cardiff Blues

Dragons

Edinburgh

Pau

Worcester Warrriors

Newcastle Falcons

London Irish


Lyon

Enisei-STM

Pau

Krasny Yar

Gloucester

Cardiff Blues

Oyonnax

Bordeaux-Begles

London Irish

Connacht


Agen

Newcastle Falcons

Krasny Yar

Worcester Warriors

Enisei-STM

Zebre Rugby Club

Brive

Stade Francais

Toulouse

Sale Sharks

Pau

Krasnoyarsk

Cardiff

Salford

Agen

Krasnoyarsk

Newcastle

Reading

Worcester

Geneva


Gloucester

Brive

Lyon

Toulouse

Moscow

Moscow

Parma

Galway

Bordeaux

Paris


Toulouse

Newport

Agen

Paris

Parma

Salford

Worcester

Newcastle

Edinburgh

Brive


Pau

Newport

Edinburgh

Oyonnax

Bordeaux

Gloucester

Galway

Reading

Lyon

Cardiff