2019 European Rugby Challenge Cup Results

The 2019 European Rugby Challenge Cup will be the 4th season of the second tier club rugby competition in Europe. It replaced the Amlin Cup.

There were 20 teams playing in the competition, the teams that did not qualify for the European Rugby Champions Cup from the Premiership, the Top 14, and the Pro 12, and two qualifiers from Qualifying Competitions held earlier.

Teams played in 5 pools of 4 teams and played each team in their pool twice, home and away.

Following pool play, the top team from each pool and the best 3 runners-up progressed to the play-offs: quarter-finals, semi-finals and the final.

The play-off matches were delayed due to the COVID-19 pandemic, moving from April until they could be played in September.


The final two qualifiers come from matches between the top two teams in each pool in the Continental Shield competition and the two qualifiers from the 2018/19 European Rugby Challenge Cup. The winners from the Continental Shield matches played off for one Challenge Cup position and the two teams from the 2018/19 Challenge Cup played off for the other position in the competition. The winners from the Continental Shield were Calvisano and Rovigo Delta, both from Italy.

The two teams from the Challenge Cup were Enisei-STM from Russia and Timișoara Saracens from Romania.

 

March 30

    

         

April 20

Timișoara Saracens

Calvisano

           

Enisei-STM

Rovigo Delta

v

v


v

v


Enisei-STM

Rovigo Delta

      

Timișoara Saracens

Calvisano

Timișoara

Calvisano

           

Krasnoyarsk

Rovigo

20

29

   

40

30

18

13

   

32

28

Rugby Calvisano and Enisei-STM qualified for the European Rugby Challenge Cup, both on aggregate score.


The teams playing in the competition are:

France

  • Castres Olympique
  • Agen
  • Stade Français
  • Bordeaux Bègles
  • Brive
  • Bayonne
  • Toulon
  • Pau

England

  • Leicester Tigers
  • London Irish
  • Wasps
  • Bristol Bears
  • Worcester Warriors

Wales

  • Scarlets
  • Dragons
  • Cardiff Blues

Russia

  • Enisei-STM (Q)

Italy

  • Zebre Rugby Club
  • Rugby Calvisano (Q)

Scotland

  • Edinburgh

 

Challenge Cup
Pool 1
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Castres Olympique 6 5 1 159 103 3 23
Dragons 6 4 2 194 136 4 20
Worcester Warriors 6 3 3 209 127 4 16
Enisei-STM 6 6 73 269 0
Pool 2
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Toulon 6 6 177 87 4 28
Scarlets 6 4 2 149 90 3 19
Bayonne 6 1 5 93 190 3 7
London Irish 6 1 5 122 174 3 7
Pool 3
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Bordeaux Bègles 6 5 1 221 72 4 26
Edinburgh 6 4 1 1 140 85 3 21
Wasps 6 2 4 141 145 3 11
Agen 6 6 57 257 0
Pool 4
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Bristol Bears 6 5 1 209 58 4 26
Zebre Rugby Club 6 2 3 1 106 151 3 13
Brive 6 3 3 111 165 2 14
Stade Français 6 1 5 104 156 4 8
Pool 5
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Leicester Tigers 6 5 1 181 95 3 23
Pau 6 4 2 208 170 3 19
Cardiff Blues 6 3 3 214 119 6 18
Rugby Calvisano 6 6 68 287 1 1
  Qualifiers - Pool winners and 3 best runners-up


Fixtures and Results

15 November

         

            

           

16 November

        

            

          

           

            

         

22 November

         

             

           

            

23 November

        

               

         

           

            

6 December

             

     

7 December

      

           

           

          

          

          

          

13 December

          

           

14 December

        

         

           

            

           

       

      

11 January

        

        

           

     

       

          

         

       

12 January

       

17 January

          

18 January

           

     

    

     

     

    

    

   

               

18 September

19 September 

           

20 September

     

        

25 September

26 September

         

    

October 16

Enisei-STM

Agen

Bayonne

Stade Français

Rugby Calvisano

Bristol Bears

Leicester Tigers

Dragons

Scarlets

Bordeaux Bègles

        

Enisei-STM

Brive

Pau

Edinburgh

Toulon

Castres Olympique

Wasps

Zebre Rugby Club

London Irish

Cardiff Blues

        

Enisei-STM

Agen

Edinburgh

Toulon

Worcester Warriors

Bristol Bears

Zebre Rugby Club

Leicester Tigers

Bayonne

Cardiff Blues

         

Castres Olympique

Brive

Dragons

Pau

Bordeaux Bègles

Rugby Calvisano

London Irish

Wasps

Scarlets

Stade Français

           

Castres Olympique

Bayonne

Stade Français

Agen

Bordeaux Bègles

Rugby Calvisano

Bristol Bears

Worcester Warriors

Scarlets

Leicester Tigers

          

Worcester Warriors

Dragons

Edinburgh

Wasps

Toulon

Zebre Rugby Club

Brive

Pau

Cardiff Blues

London Irish


Quarter-Finals

Bristol Bears

Bordeaux Bègles   

Toulon          

Leicester Tigers  

       

Semi-Finals

Bristol Bears

Toulon 

      

Final

Bristol Bears 

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v



v

v

v

v



v

v



v


Worcester Warriors

Edinburgh

Toulon

Brive

Cardiff Blues

Zebre Rugby Club

Pau

Castres Olympique

London Irish

Wasps

            

Dragons

Bristol Bears

Rugby Calvisano

Bordeaux Bègles

Scarlets

Worcester Warriors

Agen

Stade Français

Bayonne

Leicester Tigers

        

Castres Olympique

Bordeaux Bègles

Wasps

London Irish

Dragons

Stade Français

Brive

Rugby Calvisano

Scarlets

Pau

         

Enisei-STM

Zebre Rugby Club

Worcester Warriors

Cardiff Blues

Agen

Leicester Tigers

Toulon

Edinburgh

Bayonne

Bristol Bears

        

Dragons

London Irish

Zebre Rugby Club

Wasps

Edinburgh

Pau

Brive

Enisei-STM

Toulon

Cardiff Blues

        

Castres Olympique

Enisei-STM

Agen

Bordeaux Bègles

Bayonne

Bristol Bears

Stade Français

Leicester Tigers

Rugby Calvisano

Scarlets

    

     

Dragons

Edinburgh

Scarlets

Castres Olympique

        

         

Bordeaux Bègles

Leicester Tigers 

     

        

Toulon

Krasnodar

Agen

Bayonne

Paris

Calvisano

Bristol

Leicester

Newport

Llanelli

Bordeaux

      

Krasnodar

Brive

Pau

Edinburgh

Toulon

Castres

Coventry

Parma

Reading

Cardiff

       

Krasnodar

Agen

Edinburgh

Toulon

Worcester

Bristol

Parma

Leicester

Bayonne

Cardiff

       

Castres

Brive

Newport

Pau

Bordeaux

Calvisano

Reading

Coventry

llanelli

Paris

         

Castres

Bayonne

Paris

Agen

Bordeaux

Calvisano

Bristol

Worcester

Llanelli

Leicester

        

Worcester

Newport

Edinburgh

Coventry

Toulon

Parma

Brive

Pau

Cardiff

Reading

      

          

Bristol

Bordeaux

Toulon

Leicester

      

          

Bristol

Toulon

       

    

Aix-en-Provence

14

10

13

11

16

59

41

31

20

40

   

22

0

61

16

17

17

32

12

45

11

  

12

3

31

37

34

37

27

59

11

54

  

22

24

25

34

33

13

20

7

46

16

  

42

27

24

24

32

19

52

66

15

30

  

27

47

36

0

50

7

33

24

62

14

  

  

56

23

11

C

  

  

37

34

  

  

32

57

31

20

27

38

21

20

17

16

30

  

49

36

10

16

16

9

14

13

31

14

  

28

73

20

17

28

11

24

7

19

22

  

10

10

16

29

6

20

26

9

5

18

  

14

10

29

52

17

47

3

10

27

20

  

33

5

0

27

6

7

29

17

3

33

  

  

17

14

6

C

  

  

20

19

  

  

19

The Leicester Tigers v Castres Olympique Quarter-Final match was cancelled after 3 players and a staff member of the Castres team tested positive for COVID-19. Leicester Tigers were awarded the match and progressed to the semi-finals.

You might like these