2019 European Rugby Champions Cup Results

The 2019 European Rugby Champions Cup will be the 6th season of the premier club rugby competition in Europe. It replaced the Heineken Cup.

Teams play in 5 pools of 4 teams and will play each team in their pool twice, home and away.

Following pool play, the top team from each pool and the best 3 runners-up will progress to the play-offs: quarter-finals, semi-finals and the final.

The play-off matches were delayed due to the COVID-19 pandemic, moving from April until they could be played in September.

There will be 20 teams playing in the competition, the top 6 teams from the English Premiership, the top 6 teams from the French Top 14, and 7 teams from the Pro 14. The 20th team was awarded a place from criteria rather than a qualifying match.

The 20th place was awarded the team that met the following criteria (in this order):

  1. Champions Cup winner, if not already qualified
  2. Challenge Cup winner if not already qualified
  3. Challenge Cup losing finalist, if not already qualified
  4. Challenge Cup semi-finalist, if not already qualified. or the winner of a play-off between both semi-finalists if both have not already qualified
  5. Highest ranked non-qualified club by virtue of league position from the same league as the Champions Cup winner

From the Pro 14 competition, qualification criteria from that competition was:

  • The top 3 sides from each conference automatically qualify, regardless of the country they come from
  • The next best placed eligible team in each conference compete in a one-off match for the last place


Sale Sharks qualify for the 20th place as the losing Challenge Cup semi-finalist due to Saracens, Clermont Auvergne, La Rochelle and Harlequins all qualifying due to their respective league positions.

Ospreys qualify following the Pro 14 play-off match against Scarlets, won by Ospreys 21-10.


The teams playing in the competition are:

England

  • Saracens
  • Gloucester
  • Sale Sharks
  • Bath
  • Harlequins
  • Exeter Chiefs
  • Northampton Saints

France

  • Clermont Auvergne
  • Lyon
  • Racing 92
  • Toulouse
  • Montpellier
  • La Rochelle


Ireland

  • Leinster
  • Munster
  • Ulster
  • Connacht

Wales

  • Ospreys

Scotland

  • Glasgow Warriors

Italy

  • Benetton Rugby

   

Champions Cup
Pool 1
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Leinster 6 6 199 76 4 28
Northampton Saints 6 4 2 166 183 3 19
Lyon 6 1 5 108 141 3 7
Benetton Rugby 6 1 5 96 169 2 6
Pool 2
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Exeter Chiefs 6 5 1 186 105 5 27
Glasgow Warriors 6 3 2 1 141 115 3 17
La Rochelle 6 2 4 107 146 2 10
Sale Sharks 6 1 5 92 160 3 7
Pool 3
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 1 207 114 4 24
Ulster 6 5 1 129 107 1 21
Harlequins 6 2 4 114 166 2 10
Bath 6 6 102 165 5 5
Pool 4
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Racing 92 6 4 1 1 194 126 5 23
Saracens 6 4 2 121 88 2 18
Munster 6 3 2 1 124 97 2 16
Ospreys 6 6 83 211 2 2
Pool 5
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Toulouse 6 6 162 85 3 27
Gloucester 6 2 4 140 140 6 14
Montpellier 6 2 4 118 156 2 10
Connacht 6 2 4 120 158 2 10
   Qualifiers - pool winners and 3 best runners-up

 


Fixtures and Results

15 November

16 November

      

         

             

           

          

17 November

         

           

       

22 November

23 November

         

         

           

            

            

             

24 November

       

          

6 December

7 December

         

       

           

         

          

8 December

       

         

            

13 December

         

14 December

            

            

          

      

         

15 December

          

            

10 January

        

11 January

         

            

          

        

12 January

       

     

      

18 January

          

         

          

         

       

19 January

       

         

         

          

          

19 September

         

20 September

    

   

    

September 26

          

          

      

October 17

Gloucester

Bath

Glasgow Warriors

La Rochelle

Leinster

Clermont Auvergne

Ospreys

Connacht

Northampton Saints

Racing 92

        

Ulster

Saracens

Benetton Rugby

Toulouse

Lyon

Exeter Chiefs

Harlequins

Munster

Sale Sharks

Montpellier

        

Bath

Lyon

Northampton Saints

La Rochelle

Ulster

Munster

Ospreys

Gloucester

Sale Sharks

Toulouse

        

Racing 92

Harlequins

Connacht

Benetton Rugby

Saracens

Montpellier

Leinster

Glasgow Warriors

Exeter Chiefs

Clermont Auvergne

             

La Rochelle

Bath

Ospreys

Clermont Auvergne

Glasgow Warriors

Connacht

Gloucester

Leinster

Northampton Saints

Racing 92

         

Lyon

Benetton Rugby

Ulster

Harlequins

Sale Sharks

Exeter Chiefs

Munster

Saracens

Montpellier

Toulouse

      

Quarter-Finals

Leinster

Clermont Auvergne

Toulouse        

Exeter Chiefs             

            

Semi-Finals

Racing 92 

Exeter Chiefs   

       

Final

Exeter Chiefs

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

 

v

v

v

v

 

 

v

v

  

  

v




Toulouse

Ulster

Sale Sharks

Exeter Chiefs

Benetton Rugby

Harlequins

Munster

Montpellier

Lyon

Saracens

    

Clermont Auvergne

Ospreys

Northampton Saints

Connacht

Leinster

Glasgow Warriors

Bath

Racing 92

La Rochelle

Gloucester

         

Clermont Auvergne

Benetton Rugby

Leinster

Glasgow Warriors

Harlequins

Saracens

Racing 92

Connacht

Exeter Chiefs

Montpellier

              

Ospreys

Ulster

Gloucester

Lyon

Munster

Toulouse

Northampton Saints

La Rochelle

Sale Sharks

Bath

      

Sale Sharks

Harlequins

Saracens

Ulster

Exeter Chiefs

Toulouse

Montpellier

Lyon

Benetton Rugby

Munster

         

Northampton Saints

Leinster

Bath

Clermont Auvergne

Glasgow Warriors

La Rochelle

Ospreys

Racing 92

Connacht

Gloucester

     

     

Saracens

Racing 92

Ulster

Northampton Saints

    

     

Saracens

Toulouse

      

    

Racing 92

Gloucester

Bath

Glasgow

La Rochelle

Dublin

Clermont-Ferrand

Swansea

Galway

Northampton

Paris


Belfast

Barnet

Treviso

Toulouse

Lyon

Exeter

London

Limerick

Salford

Montpellier

      

Bath

Lyon

Northampton

La Rochelle

Belfast

Limerick

Swansea

Gloucester

Salford

Toulouse

      

Paris

London

Galway

Treviso

Barnet

Montpellier

Dublin

Glasgow

Exeter

Clermont-Ferrand

           

La Rochelle

Bath

Swansea

Clermont-Ferrand

Glasgow

Galway

Gloucester

Dublin

Northampton

Paris

          

Lyon

Treviso

Belfast

London

Salford

Exeter

Limerick

Barnet

Montpellier

Toulouse

       

      

Dublin

Clermont-Ferrand

Toulouse   

Exeter   

         

           

Paris

Exeter

   

   

Bristol

20

16

13

12

33

53

13

23

25

30

  

18

44

32

32

6

34

15

21

25

30

  

17

28

16

24

25

10

19

26

20

23

  

40

10

27

25

15

18

50

7

35

52

  

30

19

15

29

31

7

29

42

33

39

  

24

0

22

19

7

33

33

27

35

35

  

  

17

27

36

38

  

  

 19

28

  

  

31

25

17

7

31

19

21

32

20

14

10

  

13

3

35

17

13

18

9

21

15

27

  

34

0

43

27

24

3

40

17

22

9

  

27

34

24

22

6

26

21

12

10

26

  

23

25

22

13

31

21

6

14

20

22

  

36

18

15

26

45

14

6

24

29

14

   

   

25

36

8

15

  

  

 15

18

  

  

27

You might like these